?

Log in

About this Journal
Make a Sanity Check.
Current Month
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930
Nov. 25th, 2007 @ 08:02 pm I actually look like this when GMing
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
About this Entry
cthulhu
Sep. 28th, 2007 @ 09:27 am Gastropodorama!
It's rained rather heavily here over the past couple days.

So now there's huge slugs everywhere.

It's pretty awesome.
About this Entry
brain worms
Sep. 11th, 2007 @ 07:18 pm Bullshitty bullshit.
I am not a supporter of Britney Spears. I didn't watch her VMA performance.

She's getting reamed out in the media for shitty lip-syncing. Fine.

She's getting reamed out in the media for shitty choreography. Fine.

She's getting ridiculously reamed out in the media for having developed a slight paunch. WTF? NO. NO NO NO FUCKING NO. BAD MEDIA. She birthed two goddamn kids, and you're expecting her to have the body of an athletic 18 year old? Go fuck yourselves with a running chainsaw, media.
About this Entry
fatchicks2
Sep. 9th, 2007 @ 11:55 am I hope Klaatu-rday never comes
Hollywood...gah...buh...wha...fuh...

"The Day The Earth Stood Still" is being remade.
About this Entry
science
Sep. 7th, 2007 @ 12:19 pm Guess what IIIIIIIIIIIIII got....
DOUBLE EAR INFECTION!

Yay amoxicillin.
About this Entry
blackmage
Sep. 6th, 2007 @ 10:22 am Deutsche class
Best. Class. EVAR. Frau Klima is batshit insane, in the best possible way, and the stuff we're learning has much more practical application then in my Japanese class in high school. Even if the phrases we're learning are what NOT to say, it's still useful.

Case in point. The temperature's dropping, and you want to tell someone that you're cold. The CORRECT way to say it is "Es ist mir kalt," which means, "it feels cold to me." It would be INCORRECT to say, "Ich bin kalt" because while technically it says "I am cold" it is understood as meaning, "I am lousy in bed." Similarly, "Es ist mir heiss" is proper German for "it feels hot to me" whereas "Ich bin heiss" is translated as "I'm horny."

THIS IS IMPORTANT MATERIAL TO KNOW.
About this Entry
galaxy
Sep. 4th, 2007 @ 01:02 pm Well, Scheisse.
By this time Thursday, I will be dead.

Today in German class, the professor wrote out 234, 701 on the board. The sheer enormity of it led to me to whisper to my buddy Nibs, sitting next to me, that I'd be curious to see what sort of tongue twisters they have in German. He encouraged me to ask the professor about it.

So after class, I did, and she recited one and commented that maybe she'd make a worksheet of them for us for Thursday.

Damn, I'd forgotten that the Germans are the ones who gave us Schadenfreude.

I am so dead if she actually makes a worksheet.
About this Entry
blackmage
Aug. 31st, 2007 @ 10:05 am LOL INTERNETS
Shaolin Monks throw a hissy fit over an Internet Troll.

I...I...words fail me. I honestly cannot craft a punchline to this.
About this Entry
blackmage
Aug. 27th, 2007 @ 11:58 pm update
Back at school.

Good to see friends.

GAGG on Wednesday.

Call of Cthulhu campaign. Will be awesome. More details to come.

Mountain Dew Game Fuel. Fucking delicious. Already OD'ing on caffiene.
About this Entry
blackmage
Aug. 20th, 2007 @ 07:59 pm Hasting not for the charnel clay
Happy birthday, H.P. Lovecraft.

Y'AI 'NG'NGAH,
YOG-SOTHOTH
H'EE—L'GEB
F'AI THRODOG
UAAAH

"The essential Saltes of Animals may be so prepared and preserved, that an ingenious Man may have the whole Ark of Noah in his own Studie, and raise the fine Shape of an Animal out of its Ashes at his Pleasure; and by the lyke Method from the essential Saltes of humane Dust, a Philosopher may, without any criminal Necromancy, call up the Shape of any dead Ancestour from the Dust whereinto his Bodie has been incinerated."
About this Entry
cthulhu